Past Tables

1996-97

FA Carling Premiership
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1MANCHESTER UTD3812523817973382775
2Newcastle United3813335420685192068
3Arsenal3810543618964261468
4Liverpool3810633819955241868
5Aston Villa3811532713658202161
6Chelsea389823322739253359
7Sheffield Wed3881012516658253557
8Wimbledon389642821658212556
9Leicester City387572226568242847
10Tottenham HS3884719175311253446
11Leeds United387751513469132546
12Derby County388652522379203646
13Blackburn Rovers3884728231117142042
14West Ham United3876627253610122342
15Everton387482422388203542
16Southampton3867632244411183241
17Coventry City384871923568193141
18SUNDERLAND3876620183412153540
19MIDDLESBROUGH *3885634252710173539
20NOTTINGHAM FOR383971527379163234
* 3 points deducted for failing to play the Blackburn (A) game.
Nationwide D1
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1BOLTON W461841602010103403398
2BARNSLEY46144543198105333680
3Wolverhampton W46105831241256372776
4Ipswich Town4613734423779242774
5Sheffield United4613554623788292973
6CRYSTAL PALACE4610763922977392671
7Portsmouth46124732248411272968
8Port Vale469953628878222767
9QPR4610583325878313566
10Birmingham City4611753018689223066
11Tranmere Rovers46109441277511212965
12Stoke City46153534223713173564
13Norwich City46910428188213355063
14Manchester City46124734245612253561
15Charlton Athletic46118436285315163859
16West Bromwich A467793733788313957
17Oxford United46143644262615204257
18Reading46137337242516214357
19Swindon Town46116636274316164454
20Huddersfield Town46107628203812204154
21Bradford City46105829322714184048
22GRIMSBY TOWN4677931344613284746
23OLDHAM ATHLETIC4668930304514213643
24SOUTHEND UNITED4679732321616105339
Natationwide D2
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1BURY4618503976710233184
2STOCKPORT CO4615533114887282782
3Luton Town4613733814887333178
4Brentford46811426221238302174
5Bristol City46144543187610263373
6CREWE ALEXANDRA46154438157313183273
7Blackpool46137341215810192669
8Wrexham4611933828698172269
9Burnley46143648275810232868
10Chesterfield46109425188510172168
11Gillingham46133737256710233467
12Walsall46128335217214193267
13Watford46108524146116212467
14Millwall46124727224910233361
15Preston North End46145433194217163661
16Bournemouth4689624207610192560
17Bristol Rovers46134634222714132856
18Wycombe W46134631142615204355
19Plymouth Argyle46711519185711284054
20York City4686927315711203752
21PETERBOROUGH4677938344712173947
22SHREWSBURY T4686927323713224246
23ROTHERHAM UTD46471217293713224135
24NOTTS COUNTY46491020253515133435
Nationwide D3
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1WIGAN ATHLETIC4617335321968313087
2FULHAM46135541201274311887
3CARLISLE UNITED4616344121896262384
4NORTHAMPTON T4614454317689242772
5Swansea City46135537208312253871
6Chester City4611843016788252770
7Cardiff City4611483124959263169
8Colchester United4611933623689262868
9Lincoln City46108535258411354466
10Cambridge United46115730277610233265
11Mansfield Town469862117788262864
12Scarborough4699536317610303863
13Scunthorpe United46113936337610232963
14Rochdale46106734244109243458
15Barnet4699532235711142858
16Leyton Orient46116628204613223857
17Hull City4698629264109152457
18Darlington46115737283515275052
19Doncaster Rovers4697729235315234352
20Hartlepool United4686933326314203451
21Torquay United46941024244712223850
22Exeter City4669825306314234348
23Brighton & HA **46126541271418124347
24HEREFORD UNITED4668926255612244047
              
** 2 Points deducted for a pitch invasion.
Return to Past Tables Main Menu
Top
MENU