Past Tables

1978-79

D1
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1LIVERPOOL4219205141164341268
2Nottingham Forest421110034101083271660
3West Bromwich A42135338151164342059
4Everton42127232175106202351
5Leeds United42114641257104292750
6Ipswich Town4211463421957292849
7Arsenal4211823718669243048
8Aston Villa428943726777222346
9Manchester United429752925687313845
10Coventry City4211734129399173944
11Tottenham HS427861925678293641
12Middlesbrough42105633215511242940
13Bristol City42116434194413133240
14Southampton42910235203612123340
15Manchester City429573428489242839
16Norwich City42710429190138223837
17Bolton Wanderers42105636282613184735
18Wolverhampton W42104726263414184234
19Derby County4285825252613194631
20QPR4249824332415214025
21BIRMINGHAM CITY4259724251119133922
22CHELSEA42351323422514215020
D2
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1CRYSTAL PALACE42127230117122211357
2BRIGHTON & HA4216324411777282856
3STOKE CITY4211733515993231656
4Sunderland4213353919984312555
5West Ham United4212724615678242450
6Notts County4281032315669254544
7Preston North End4271133623579233442
8Newcastle United42133535244512163142
9Cardiff City42125434234512224742
10Fulham42107435193810152841
11Leyton Orient42115532184512193340
12Cambridge United42710422155610223740
13Burnley42116431223612204040
14Oldham Athletic42107436233612163839
15Wrexham42106531162811142638
16Bristol Rovers42106534234413143738
17Leicester City427862823399152937
18Luton Town42115546242514143336
19Charlton Athletic4268728285511324135
20SHEFFIELD UTD4296634242613184534
21MILLWALL42741022294611203232
22BLACKBURN ROV4258824295214174330
D3
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1SHREWSBURY TOWN46149036117106253061
2WATFORD4615534722977363060
3SWANSEA CITY4616615732869262960
4Gillingham46157139156107262759
5Swindon Town46172444148510303857
6Carlisle United461110231134127222952
7Colchester United46139135194811253651
8Hull City46129236147214304749
9Exeter City46146338183911233849
10Brentford46144535195513183047
11Oxford United46108527204109173046
12Blackpool46125638196413234045
13Southend United46116630174910213245
14Sheffield Wed4698630224118233145
15Plymouth Argyle46119340274514274144
16Chester City46119342213713154044
17Rotherham United46133730234712193244
18Mansfield Town46711530245810212843
19Bury4661163532599243342
20Chesterfield46105835343911163140
21PETERBOROUGH UTD4687826243713183936
22WALSALL46761034323614223932
23TRANMERE ROVERS46412726312417194728
24LINCOLN CITY46571126382417155025
D4
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1READING4619314987106272765
2GRIMSBY TOWN46155351231148312661
3WIMBLEDON4618325020788282661
4BARNSLEY4615534723986261961
5Aldershot46165238144127253357
6Wigan Athletic *4614544024788232455
7Portsmouth46137335127511273652
8Newport County4612563928959272752
9Huddersfield Town46138232155315253847
10York City46116633247511183147
11Torquay United46144538245414204146
12Scunthorpe United46123833305810213045
13Hartlepool United46712435286611223844
14Hereford United46128335183515183543
15Bradford City46115738266413244243
16Port Vale46810529286413284242
17Stockport County46115733213713253940
18Bournemouth46116634193515132939
19Northampton46124740303515244639
20Rochdale46114825264514223839
21Darlington4688725213713244537
22Doncaster Rovers4688725225315255137
23Halifax Town46751124322318154026
24Crewe Alexandra46371324413713194926
              
* Wigan replaced Southport who were not re-elected to league.
Return to Past Tables Main Menu
Top
MENU