Past Tables

1976-77

D1
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1LIVERPOOL4218304711588152257
2Manchester City4215513813696222156
3Ipswich Town42154241117410252852
4Aston Villa42173155175412213351
5Newcastle United42146140154710243449
6Manchester United42126341226510304047
7West Bromwich A4210653822678243445
8Arsenal42116437205511273943
9Everton429753524579274042
10Leeds United4288528267410202542
11Leicester City428943028498173242
12Middlesbrough42116425143711153141
13Birmingham City42106538253612253638
14QPR42107431213513163138
15Derby County42993361801011143737
16Norwich City42124530232514174137
17West Ham United4296628232811184236
18Bristol City4287625193612132935
19Coventry City4279534263612143335
20SUNDERLAND4295729162712173834
21STOKE CITY429842116161473534
22TOTTENHAM HS4297526203216225233
D2
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1WOLVERHAMPTON W42153348217104362457
2CHELSEA4215605122678223155
3NOTTINGHAM FOR4214345322777242152
4Bolton Wanderers4215244621597293351
5Blackpool42117329176105292551
6Luton Town42135339178112283148
7Charlton Athletic42145252272118193148
8Notts County4211552920858364048
9Southampton42126340245412324344
10Millwall429663122678263143
11Sheffield United4298432255412223840
12Blackburn Rovers42124531183513113639
13Oldham Athletic42116437233414154138
14Hull City4298431171911143637
15Bristol Rovers4289432274413214137
16Burnley4289427203513194436
17Fulham4297539252613153635
18Cardiff City4276830305412263734
19Leyton Orient424891823588193234
20CARLISLE UNITED4277731334512184234
21PLYMOUTH ARGYLE4259727253711194032
22HEREFORD UNITED4269628302613294831
D3
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1MANSFIELD TOWN461760521311210262964
2BRIGHTON & HA4619316314689202661
3CRYSTAL PALACE4617514615689222559
4Rotherham United46119330151166392959
5Wrexham46156247229410333258
6Preston North End4615444821689162254
7Bury4615264121869233854
8Sheffield Wed46154439187511263753
9Lincoln City46129250307511274052
10Shrewsbury Town46137340215414253847
11Swindon Town46126548333911204245
12Gillingham46118431215414244344
13Chester City46143628204514203844
14Tranmere Rovers461076312331010203043
15Walsall4687839325810183341
16Peterborough Utd461148332821110223741
17Oxford United4698634293713213639
18Chesterfield46106730204415264438
19Port Vale4697729282912184338
20Portsmouth4689628263515254436
21READING46105829243416204935
22NORTHAMPTON46941033294415274634
23GRIMSBY TOWN46106729222318164733
24YORK CITY4678825343416255532
D4
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1CAMBRIDGE UTD46165257181085302265
2EXETER CITY4617514013878303362
3COLCHESTER UTD46192251146710262959
4BRADFORD CITY46167051187610273359
5Swansea City46183260307511323858
6Barnsley46165245187412172155
7Watford46157146133812213751
8Doncaster Rovers46162547255711244051
9Huddersfield Town46155336154712243450
10Southend United46119335194109172649
11Darlington46135537255810223949
12Crewe Alexandra46166136153515114549
13Bournemouth461382391321011153148
14Stockport County461010329193911243845
15Brentford46143648274415294943
16Torquay United46125633225414264543
17Aldershot46108529196314204043
18Rochdale4687832255513183438
19Newport County4611663321341693738
20Scunthorpe United46116632242516174937
21Halifax Town46116636180815114036
22Hartlepool United4689630202318175332
23Southport46312817280716164925
24WORKINGTON *46371323421418186019
              
* Workington not re-elected by league, replaced by Wimbledon.
Return to Past Tables Main Menu
Top
MENU