Past Tables

1970-71

D1
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1ARSENAL4218304161146302365
2Leeds United42162340121182321864
3Tottenham HS4211553319894211452
4Wolverhampton W4213353322957313252
5Liverpool42111003010678121451
6Chelsea4212633421696182151
7Southampton4212543515579212946
8Manchester United429662924759364243
9Derby County429573226759242842
10Coventry City42124524124611132642
11Manchester City427953022588172041
12Newcastle United4299327165412173041
13Stoke City42107428112613163737
14Everton42107432162613224437
15Huddersfield Town4278619164611213336
16Nottingham Forest4294829265412133536
17West Bromwich A4298434251713245035
18Crystal Palace4295724243612153335
19Ipswich Town4294828223612142634
20West Ham United4268728304611193034
21BURNLEY424892031351393227
22BLACKPOOL4239922311614123523
D2
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1LEICESTER CITY42127230141164271659
2SHEFFIELD UNITED4214614918786242156
3Cardiff City4212723916867252553
4Carlisle United42163239134107263053
5Hull City4211553116885232551
6Luton Town4212724018669222549
7Middlesbrough4213623716489232748
8Millwall42135336126411233047
9Birmingham City42127230125511283646
10Norwich City42118234204611203244
11QPR42115539225610193143
12Swindon Town42127238143513233742
13Sunderland42116434214611183342
14Oxford United428852323669182542
15Sheffield Wed42107432272514194236
16Portsmouth42948322811010143334
17Leyton Orient42511516154512133634
18Watford4267818224611203833
19Bristol City4296630281515163631
20Charlton Athletic4276828301812133530
21BLACKBURN ROV4258820281713174127
22BOLTON W42651022311515134324
D3
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1PRESTON NE4615804216797212361
2FULHAM4615623912968292960
3Halifax Town46162546226107283356
4Aston Villa4613732713689273353
5Chesterfield46138245124910212651
6Bristol Rovers4611573824887312651
7Mansfield Town46137344285810203451
8Rotherham United461210138195612264150
9Wrexham46128343256512294049
10Torquay United46126537267511173149
11Swansea City46115741254118183146
12Barnsley46126530195513193345
13Shrewsbury Town46116637285711213445
14Brighton & HA46810528206611222744
15Plymouth Argyle46612539336710243043
16Rochdale4688729266710324243
17Port Vale46116629184613234142
18Tranmere Rovers468114271821110183742
19Bradford City4676102325689263740
20Walsall461011230274109213039
21READING46107632334415165239
22BURY4679730235414223737
23DONCASTER ROV46851028275414173935
24GILLINGHAM4669822294415203833
D4
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1NOTTS COUNTY46194059121157302469
2BOURNEMOUTH4616525115878303160
3OLDHAM ATH46146357291058313459
4YORK CITY46166145147412334056
5Chester City46172442187511273755
6Colchester United46146344197610263554
7Northampton46154439244910243551
8Southport46152642246413213348
9Exeter City46127440235711274548
10Workington46137328135513203648
11Stockport County46128328174613214846
12Darlington46153542222813163545
13Aldershot46810532236710344845
14Brentford46133745275513213544
15Crewe Alexandra46131949355711264144
16Peterborough Utd46143646234415244843
17Scunthorpe United4697736236611203843
18Southend United46811432246413214243
19Grimsby Town46134637265315204543
20Cambridge United *4699531276413203943
21Lincoln City46114845332912253839
22Newport County46831232362516234928
23Hartlepool United4661072827221964728
24Barrow46551325382318265222
              
* Cambridge replace Bradford PA who did not gain re-election.
Return to Past Tables Main Menu
Top
MENU