Past Tables

1961-62

 

D1
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1IPSWICH TOWN4217225828768353956
2Burnley4214435726777444153
3Tottenham HS4214435934768293552
4Everton4217226421399243351
5Sheffield United42135337236411244647
6Sheffield Wed42144347236213253546
7Aston Villa42135345205313203644
8West Ham United42116449376411274544
9West Bromwich A42107450235610334443
10Arsenal429663931759324143
11Bolton Wanderers42117335225313274442
12Manchester City42113746386411324341
13Blackpool4210474130579294541
14Leicester City42122738275412344440
15Manchester United42103844315610284439
16Blackburn Rovers42106533224512173639
17Birmingham City4296637355412284638
18Wolverhampton W4287638345313355236
19Nottingham Forest42124539231614245636
20Fulham42831038345412284033
21CARDIFF CITY4269630333513204832
22CHELSEA4277734292316296528
D2
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1LIVERPOOL4218306819957312462
2LEYTON ORIENT42115534171155352354
3Sunderland42173160165610253453
4Scunthorpe United42144352267311344549
5Plymouth Argyle42124545307410304546
6Southampton42133553285610243445
7Huddersfield Town4211553922579283744
8Stoke City42134434174413214042
9Rotherham United4296636307311344641
10Preston North End42114634234611213440
11Newcastle United42105640275412243139
12Middlesbrough42113745295412314339
13Luton Town42121844375412253439
14Walsall42117342233414285239
15Charlton Athletic42105638305412314539
16Derby County42107442274413264839
17Norwich City42106536284512254239
18Bury4294832368112204039
19Leeds United4296624193612264236
20Swansea City42105638302712235336
21BRISTOL ROVERS42113736312415175033
22BRIGHTON & HA4277724323414185431
D3
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1PORTSMOUTH46156248231256392465
2GRIMSBY TOWN461832491810310313862
3Bournemouth4614814218797272759
4QPR4615356531986464259
5Peterborough Utd46160760381067474458
6Bristol City46153556278510384554
7Reading46145446248411314253
8Northampton46126552248510333351
9Swindon Town46118448266710304549
10Hull City46152643205612243448
11Bradford Park Av46135547277214335147
12Port Vale46124741235711243545
13Notts County46145444233416235143
14Coventry City46116638265513264543
15Crystal Palace4688750416611333942
16Southend United46107631263911264342
17Watford46109437264415264841
18Halifax Town4695934356512284940
19Shrewsbury Town4687846375513274738
20Barnsley4696845414613265438
21TORQUAY UNITED46941048446215285636
22LINCOLN CITY46410931435711264435
23BRENTFORD46113934292516196434
24NEWPORT COUNTY46651229381319176422
D4
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1MILLWALL4416334718778404456
2COLCHESTER UTD44174178246511264755
3WREXHAM44126456231039403353
4CARLISLE UTD44153435227510294152
5Bradford City44145358327411365451
6York City44172362193811223450
7Aldershot44164256206115254049
8Workington44126440237510294749
9Barrow44127349205710253848
10Crewe Alexandra44163353244315264646
11Oldham Athletic44127347265512304446
12Rochdale44143547285413244345
13Darlington44135437245413244945
14Mansfield Town44143551195314264744
15Tranmere Rovers44152553375215174444
16Stockport County44133642274612284243
17Southport44135436254414254643
18Exeter City44115643322614194537
19Chesterfield44113843383613274937
20Gillingham44106648303514256437
21Doncaster Rovers4485934293217265629
22Hartlepool United44651127352614256627
23Chester City4459836372317185926
Accrington Stanley resigned from the league ater 33 games.
Their results were expunged.
Return to Past Tables Main Menu
Top
MENU