Past Tables

1955-56

D1
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1MANCHESTER UTD4218305120777323160
2Blackpool4213445627759303549
3Wolverhampton W4215245127579383849
4Manchester City4211554027759424246
5Arsenal42134438225610223946
6Birmingham City42124551266510243145
7Burnley4211373720759273444
8Bolton Wanderers42133550245412213443
9Sunderland42108344367113365943
10Luton Town42124544275412223742
11Newcastle United42124549245313364641
12Portsmouth4298446387113324741
13West Bromwich A42133537255214214541
14Charlton Athletic42132647264413285540
15Everton42115537294512184040
16Chelsea42104732264710325139
17Cardiff City42114636324512193739
18Tottenham HS4294837336312243837
19Preston North End42651032368310413636
20Aston Villa4296632292712204035
21HUDDERSFIELD T4294832305313225335
22SHEFFIELD UTD4286731354314324233
D2
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1SHEFFIELD WED4213536028885413455
2LEEDS UNITED42173151186312294252
3Liverpool42143452257311333848
4Blackburn Rovers42134455298211293648
5Leicester City42153363236312315548
6Bristol Rovers42133553338310313748
7Nottingham Forest4295730261047383747
8Lincoln City42145249174512304846
9Fulham42152459275412305246
10Swansea City42144349236213345846
11Bristol City42144349205313314445
12Port Vale4212453821498223745
13Stoke City42132647277212243544
14Middlesbrough42114646315412304740
15Bury4295744397311425140
16West Ham United42124552272712224239
17Doncaster Rovers42115545301614246635
18Barnsley42105633351713144934
19Rotherham United4275929345412274133
20Notts County4285839373414164531
21PLYMOUTH ARGYLE4276833253216216228
22HULL CITY42641132454215215226
D3N
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1GRIMSBY TOWN46201254101157221968
2Derby County461841672310310433263
3Accrington Stanley46174261198510313859
4Hartlepool United46182347158312344557
5Southport461292391811210273557
6Chesterfield46181461217313334554
7Stockport County46164365225513253951
8Bradford City46165257252813213949
9Scunthorpe United46124740268411353748
10Workington46134647206512284347
11York City46124744247511414847
12Rochdale46135546394811204547
13Gateshead46154456322714215245
14Wrexham46115737285513294542
15Darlington46116641285315194541
16Tranmere Rovers46114833255513265941
17Chester City46108535333614174940
18Mansfield Town46136459211517256039
19Halifax Town46106740274514264939
20Oldham Athletic46712448363614285038
21Carlisle United46113945364514265938
22Barrow46116644251319175833
23Bradford Park Av46134647380320148433
24Crewe Alexandra46941032350617187028
D3S
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1LEYTON ORIENT46183276201157302966
2Brighton & HA4620217316959393465
3Ipswich Town4616615928986473264
4Southend United46164358255711305553
5Torquay United461110248219212384252
6Brentford4611844030869293652
7Norwich City46154456314910305151
8Coventry City46164354204514194049
9Bournemouth46136439146413243748
10Gillingham4612383828779314348
11Northampton46143644276413234447
12Colchester United46144556374712204447
13Shrewsbury Town46129247215315224546
14Southampton46136460305216315144
15Aldershot4699536333713345740
16Exeter City46106739305414194740
17Reading461021140375711304239
18QPR46107644324415205439
19Newport County46122932263713265339
20Walsall46135543282318255638
21Watford46851031395612214637
22Millwall46134656312219276936
23Crystal Palace46731327325711275134
24Swindon Town46410918224415165630
Return to Past Tables Main Menu
Top
MENU