Past Tables

1939-40

Due to WW2 leagues suspended shortly after start of season.
Please visit reformation 1946-47.
             
D1
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1Blackpool320042100106
2Sheffield United310021110105
3Arsenal320062010225
4Liverpool320051001124
5Bolton Wanderers310021101444
6Derby County320030001034
7Charlton Athletic310020101144
8Stoke City310152010223
9Manchester United310040011133
10Aston Villa311031001013
11Brentford310010011233
12Chelsea311043001013
13Everton301011020333
14Grimsby Town311020001043
15Sunderland310142001252
16Wolverhampton W301022011122
17Huddersfield Town300101101222
18Portsmouth310021002142
19Preston North End302000001022
20Blackburn Rovers301022002131
21Middlesbrough301022002161
22Leeds United300202010001
D2
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1Luton Town310030110415
2Birmingham City320040010115
3Leicester City310030101224
4Coventry City311075010114
5Plymouth Argyle300113200304
6West Ham United310123100314
7Tottenham HS301011110544
8Nottingham Forest320041001144
9Millwall310132010223
10Newport County311042001123
11West Bromwich A300134110543
12Bury310031011143
13Manchester City311031001033
14Newcastle United310081002052
15Chesterfield210020001022
16Barnsley310041002372
17Southampton310143001132
18Sheffield Wed310132001032
19Swansea City300112101492
20Fulham301011002251
21Burnley201011001021
22Bradford Park Av301125001021
D3N
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1Accrington Stanley310020200416
2Halifax Town311031100305
3Chester City320030010225
4Darlington310010110425
5New Brighton320063001024
6Rochdale320020001024
7Wrexham310020011123
8Tranmere Rovers310031011353
9Lincoln City310145010223
10Rotherham United311043001133
11Crewe Alexandra201000100303
12Carlisle United210020001132
13Hull City201022010112
14Gateshead310133001342
15Barrow301134010112
16Doncaster Rovers310020002252
17Southport302044001012
18Oldham Athletic310031002042
19Hartlepool United301011011032
20York City301022002131
21Bradford City300102011341
22Stockport County200103001020
D3S
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1Reading320060010225
2Crystal Palace301022200315
3Notts County210021100424
4Exeter City311031010224
5Brighton & HA311021010334
6Cardiff City300124200314
7Leyton Orient310030101594
8Bournemouth3110122001123
9Bristol City301145100103
10Ipswich Town302022010113
11Mansfield Town300145110433
12Norwich City300112110323
13Southend United310032011013
14Torquay United302022010223
15Walsall310010011233
16QPR301022011232
17Watford301123010222
18Northampton3101220010102
19Aldershot300101011341
20Swindon Town301123001011
21Bristol Rovers301022002051
22Port Vale200101010001
Return to Past Tables Main Menu
Top
MENU