Past Tables

1927-28

D1
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1EVERTON4211826028957423853
2Huddersfield Town4215155731768343751
3Leicester City42145266254710304748
4Derby County42124559305610375344
5Bury42131753357311274544
6Cardiff City42127244275313265344
7Bolton Wanderers42125447264611344043
8Aston Villa42133552304611264343
9Newcastle United429754941669304043
10Arsenal4210654933399335341
11Birmingham City42107436253810345041
12Blackburn Rovers42135341223414255641
13Sheffield United42124556423612234440
14Sheffield Wednesd4296645294710364939
15Sunderland4295737296411374739
16Liverpool42106554363711305139
17West Ham United4297548345412335439
18Manchester United42126351274116215339
19Burnley42125455314215276739
20Portsmouth42134440233315266739
21TOTTENHAM HS42123647343513275238
22MIDDLESBROUGH4279546354611355337
D2
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1MANCHESTER CITY4218217027777303259
2LEEDS UNITED4216236315957353457
3Chelsea4215244615867293054
4Preston North End4215336224768384253
5Stoke City42145244178310344252
6Swansea City42136246175610294648
7Oldham Athletic42153355184512203346
8West Bromwich4210745028759404246
9Port Vale42116445207212233744
10Nottingham Forest42106554375412294740
11Grimsby Town428674141669284240
12Bristol City42115542184413346139
13Barnsley42105643364611224939
14Hull City4298425193711163539
15Notts County42104747263810214838
16Wolverhampton W42115543312514206036
17Southampton42113754403414143735
18Reading4298432222514215335
19Blackpool42113755432514285834
20Leyton Orient4297532252514236034
21FULHAM42127246221020226733
22GATESHEAD42551130412415267023
D3N
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1BRADFORD PARK AV4218216822975332363
2Lincoln City4215425320939384455
3Stockport County42165062147311273754
4Doncaster Rovers42154259188310212653
5Tranmere Rovers42146168288310374453
6Bradford City42154259193810264148
7Darlington42151563286411264647
8Southport42152455245313244645
9Accrington Stanley42144349224413274544
10New Brighton42107445224710274042
11Wrexham42151548193513164842
12Halifax Town42117347242811264741
13Rochdale42134445244314295341
14Rotherham United42116439193513265039
15Hartlepool United42103841356312284638
16Chesterfield42104746293612254936
17Crewe Alexandra42106551282415265834
18Ashington42105654361614236733
19Barrow42108341240318137831
20Wigan Borough4285830322514266530
21DURHAM CITY**42105637301218167029
22Nelson4284950492217268726
**Lost football league re-election in favour Carlisle for 1928/29.
              
D3S
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1MILLWALL42192087151137403565
2Northampton4217316723669354155
3Plymouth Argyle42172260196510253553
4Brighton & HA42144351245610304548
5Crystal Palace4215334623399334948
6Swindon Town42126360267311304347
7Southend United42142548196411324546
8Exeter City4211644927669213346
9Newport County42125452386411294645
10QPR428583735948353643
11Charlton Athletic42125434273810264343
12Brentford42124549304413274440
13Luton Town42135356273216386039
14Bournemouth42126344241614285538
15Watford42105642344512264438
16Gillingham42103833263810295537
17Norwich City4298441261812254436
18Walsall4296652353315236633
19Bristol Rovers42113741363117265732
20Coventry City4258840366114276031
21Merthyr Town4276838402712155131
22Torquay United*42410727364413266730
* Torquay replaced Aberdare Ath who failed re-election to league.
Return to Past Tables Main Menu
Top
MENU