Past Tables

1926-27

D1
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1NEWCASTLE UTD42191164206510323856
2Huddersfield Town42136241194116354151
3Sunderland42153370286411284249
4Bolton Wanderers42155154194512304348
5Burnley42154255304512365047
6West Ham United4296650361029363446
7Leicester City4213445833489273746
8Sheffield United42126346335412285344
9Liverpool42134447275313223443
10Aston Villa42114651347311304943
11Arsenal42125447305412305643
12Derby County42144360283315264541
13Tottenham42114648335511284541
14Cardiff City42123631174611244841
15Manchester United4298429194611234540
16Sheffield Wed42153349290615266339
17Birmingham City42133536174116285638
18Blackburn Rovers4295740406312375638
19Bury4285843384710253936
20Everton42106535302415296034
21LEEDS UNITED4297543312118265730
22WEST BROMWICH42104747331416185330
D2
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1MIDDLESBROUGH4218217823966443762
2PORTSMOUTH4214435817948293254
3Manchester City4215336523777433854
4Chelsea4213714017759223552
5Nottingham Forest4214615723489233250
6Preston North End42144354296510204349
7Hull City42134443197311203347
8Port Vale4211645026579385245
9Blackpool42135365265313305444
10Oldham Athletic42123650377311244744
11Barnsley42135356234413326443
12Swansea City42135344213612245143
13Southampton4298435226411254042
14Reading42141647202712175240
15Wolverhampton42104754304314194535
16Notts County42114645244116257235
17Grimsby Town4267839395511355234
18Fulham42114639312415196134
19Gateshead42108349251317227133
20Leyton Orient4293937353414236131
21DARLINGTON42103853422316265630
22BRADFORD CITY42641130281515206023
D3N
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1STOKE CITY42173157111065352963
2Rochdale4218217222849334358
3Bradford Park Av42183074216411273855
4Halifax Town4213624623858243053
5Nelson42162364206510405551
6* Stockport County4213446031939333849
7Chesterfield42154265246114274447
8Doncaster Rovers4213445827579233847
9Tranmere Rovers42135354226312314546
10New Brighton4214254921489304646
11Lincoln City429575033678404542
12Southport42115554324413265339
13Wrexham42105641264512244738
14Walsall42104735224611335938
15Crewe Alexandra42115546283414255337
16Ashington4298442303414186036
17Hartlepool United42114643263216235534
18Wigan Borough42106544281416225532
19Rotherham United4286741352613295732
20Durham City4294835353216237030
21Accrington Stanley4293945381416176027
22Barrow42561022402217127722
* Stockport had two points deducted for fielding
Joe Smith without FA permission on 26/3/1927
D3S
PWDLFAWDLFAPts
1BRISTOL CITY4219117124876333062
2Plymouth Argyle4217405214867434760
3Millwall4216235519786343256
4Brighton & HA4215426124678182653
5Swindon Town42163264315610365451
6Crystal Palace42126357336312274845
7Bournemouth42132649245610294244
8Luton Town42129048193513204744
9Newport County42154240204215175144
10Bristol Rovers42124546284512325241
11Brentford42109246203513244140
12Exeter City42144346181614305540
13Charlton Athletic42135344223315163940
14QPR4298441276114244439
15Coventry City42114644334314275337
16Norwich City42105641252613184635
17Merthyr Town42115542252415215535
18Northampton42134436232118236435
19Southend United42123644252316205234
20Gillingham42105636261515184632
21Watford4296636273216216032
22ABERDARE ATH**42821138481515245325
**Lost football league re-election for 1928/29 Torquay replace.
Return to Past Tables Main Menu
Top
MENU